BUTTERY PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: September 17, 2015

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING ANY PART OF BUTTERY’S MOBILE AND ONLINE ECOMMERCE PLATFORM APPLICATIONS AND ALL OTHER ONLINE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OFFERED ON THE SITES WHERE THIS PRIVACY POLICY IS POSTED (COLLECTIVELY, THE "SERVICE"), YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTAND AND AGREE TO BE BOUND TO ALL THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE SERVICE. USE OF THE SERVICE IS EXPRESSLY CONDITIONED UPON YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Introduction

This privacy policy is designed to inform you about how ScanKart, Inc. d/b/a Buttery ("Buttery," the "Company," "us" or "we") gathers, uses, maintains, protects and discloses personal information and user data collected by us in connection with use of the Service. We will take reasonable steps to protect user privacy consistent with the guidelines set forth in this policy and with applicable U.S. laws. In this policy, "user" or "you" means any individual or merchant using the Service, whether as a merchant using the Service to list or sell products or a consumer using the Service to look up or purchase products.

Use of the Service is subject to the terms and conditions of the Buttery Terms of Service found at www.butteryapp.com/terms/. By using the Service, you agree to be bound by all the terms of the Buttery Terms of Service.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

As the Service evolves, we may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our privacy practices. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy periodically and to check the "Last Modified" date at the top of this Privacy Policy for the most recent version. If we make material changes, as determined by Buttery, in the way in which Personal Information is collected, used or disclosed, we will notify you of this change via a notice on the website or the mobile application that the Privacy Policy has been modified, and may also send you an email to the primary email address specified in your user account. Notwithstanding any modifications we may make, any Personal Information collected by Buttery from you will be treated in accordance with the privacy policy in effect at the time information was collected, unless we obtain your consent otherwise.

What Information Do We Collect and How Do We Collect It?

We collect several types of information from and about users of the Service, including information:

This information includes:

Information We Collect through Automatic Information Collection Technologies.

As you use the Service, we may use automatic information collection and tracking technologies to collect certain information, including:

If you do not want us to collect the above information, do not use (or you should cease using) the Service. In addition, certain opt-out details and further information is available in the section titled Choices About How We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information below.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.

The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

Third-Party Information Collection and Tracking

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Service are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other automatic information collection and tracking technologies, to collect information about you (including about your mobile device) when you use the Service. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps and other online services . They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' information collection or tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see the section titled Choices About How We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information below.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you, including any personal information:

The usage information we collect helps us to improve the Service and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

We use location information we collect to provide relevant location-based features of the Service, which may include:

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third party goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, you may opt-out as described in the section titled Choices About How We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information below.

We may use the information we collect to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may also disclose personal information that we collect as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

Choices About How We Collect, Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information we collect from you. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser settings, and may be able to set your mobile device settings, to refuse all or some cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, please note that some parts of the Service may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Location Information.You can choose whether or not to allow the Service to collect and use real-time information about your mobile device’s location through the mobile device’s privacy settings. If you block the use of location information, some parts of the Service may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by sending us an e-mail stating your request to support@butteryapp.com, or (if relevant preferences may be adjusted) by logging into the Service and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile.

Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an e-mail stating your request to support@butteryapp.com, or (if relevant preferences may be adjusted) by logging into the Service and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile. In addition, if we have sent you a promotional e-mail, you may send us a return e-mail asking to be omitted from future e-mail distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to us as a result of a product purchase or other transactions.

Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by sending us an e-mail stating your request to support@butteryapp.com, or (if relevant preferences may be adjusted) by logging into the Service and adjusting your preferences in your account profile. You may be required to enable cookies on your browser or device to effect this opt-out.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Global Opt Out. If you would like your name and e-mail address permanently removed from our database, please contact us stating your request at support@butteryapp.com. We will promptly delete your name and e-mail address and you will no longer receive e-mail from Buttery. Your removal from the mailing list or database will not remove prior data you have submitted to us or records of past use of the Service, nor delete information stored in our data backups and archives. Such data will be maintained and/or deleted in the ordinary course of Buttery’s business.

Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Service that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to support@butteryapp.com.

General

Security: We use reasonable security precautions to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Information in accordance with this policy and applicable law. However, no Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that security breaches will not occur. Without limitation of the foregoing, we are not responsible for the actions of hackers and other unauthorized third parties that breach our reasonable security procedures.

Links: The Service may contain links to other websites. Buttery is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites. Users should be aware of this when they leave our Service and review the privacy statements of each third party website. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Service.

Children: Buttery does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of the Service is directed at persons under 13. If you are under 13 years of age, then please do not use the Service. If Buttery learns that personally identifiable information of persons less than 13 years of age has been collected without verifiable parental consent, then Buttery will take the appropriate steps to delete this information. To make such a request, please contact us at support@butteryapp.com.

Non-US Residents: If you do not reside in the US and are using the Service, if you provide Personal Information to us it may be transferred to and processed on computers in the US and other countries. Do not provide your Personal Information to us if you do not want this information to be transferred outside of your country, or if the laws in your country restrict these types of transfers. Your provision of Personal Information to us will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. From time to time, your Personal Information may be transferred to a country different from where you are located, and processed there in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You hereby consent to such transfers and processing as described in this Privacy Policy. Your provision of Personal Information to us through the Service means that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Contact Information: To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at support@butteryapp.com.